Archive for January 2008

My 2008 Oscar Checklist

“X” marks the movies I’ve seen.
BEST PICTURE
X – “Atonement”
X – “Juno”
X – “Michael Clayton”
X – “No Country for Old Men”
X – “There Will Be Blood.”
ACTOR
X – George Clooney – “Michael Clayton”
X – Daniel Day-Lewis – “There Will Be Blood”
X – Johnny Depp – “Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
X – Tommy Lee Jones – “In the Valley of Elah”
X – Viggo Mortensen – “Eastern Promises”
BEST ACTRESS
X – Cate Blanchett – “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”
X – Julie Christie – “Away From Her”
X – Marion Cotillard – “La Vie en Rose”
X – Laura Linney – “The Savages”
X – Ellen Page – “Juno”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
   – Casey Affleck – “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford”
X – Javier Bardem – “No Country for Old Men”
   – Hal Holbrook – “Into the Wild”
X – Philip Seymour Hoffman – “Charlie Wilson’s War”
X – Tom Wilkinson – “Michael Clayton”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
   – Cate Blanchett – “I’m Not There”
X – Ruby Dee – “American Gangster”
X – Saoirse Ronan – “Atonement”
X – Amy Ryan – “Gone Baby Gone”
X – Tilda Swinton – “Michael Clayton”
BEST DIRECTOR
X – Julian Schnabel – “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
X – Jason Reitman – “Juno”
X – Tony Gilroy – “Michael Clayton”
X – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – “No Country for Old Men”
X – Paul Thomas Anderson – “There Will Be Blood”
BEST FOREIGN FILM
   – “Beaufort” – Israel
   – “The Counterfeiters” – Austria
   – “Katyn” – Poland
   – “Mongol” – Kazakhstan
   – “12″ – Russia
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
X – Christopher Hampton – “Atonement”
X – Sarah Polley – “Away from Her”
X – Ronald Harwood – “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
X – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “No Country for Old Men”
X – Paul Thomas Anderson – “There Will Be Blood”
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
X – Diablo Cody – “Juno”
   – Nancy Oliver – “Lars and the Real Girl”
X – Tony Gilroy – “Michael Clayton”
X – Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava, and Jim Capobianco – “Ratatouille”
X – Tamara Jenkins – “The Savages”
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
   – “Persepolis”
X – “Ratatouille”
X – “Surf’s Up”
BEST ART DIRECTION
X – “American Gangster”
X – “Atonement”
X – “The Golden Compass”
X – “Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
X – “There Will Be Blood”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
   – “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford”
X – “Atonement”
X – “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
X – “No Country for Old Men”
X – “There Will Be Blood”
BEST SOUND MIXING
X – “The Bourne Ultimatum”
X – “No Country for Old Men”
X – “Ratatouille”
X – “3:10 to Yuma”
X – “Transformers”
BEST SOUND EDITING
X – “The Bourne Ultimatum”
X – “No Country for Old Men”
X – “Ratatouille”
X – “There Will Be Blood”
X – “Transformers”
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
X – “Atonement” – Dario Marianelli
   – “The Kite Runner” – Alberto Iglesias
X – “Michael Clayton” – James Newton Howard
X – “Ratatouille” – Michael Giacchino
X – “3:10 to Yuma” – Marco Beltrami
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
X – “Falling Slowly” from “Once” – Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
X – “Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted” – Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
   – “Raise It Up” from “August Rush” – Nominees to be determined
X – “So Close” from “Enchanted” – Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
X – “That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted” – Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
BEST COSTUME
X – “Across the Universe”
X – “Atonement”
X – “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”
X – “La Vie en Rose”
X – “Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
   – “No End in Sight”
   – “Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience”
   – “Sicko”
   – “Taxi to the Dark Side”
   – “War/Dance”
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
   – “Freeheld”
   – “La Corona (The Crown)”
   – “Salim Baba”
   – “Sari’s Mother”
BEST FILM EDITING
X – “The Bourne Ultimatum”
X – “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
   – “Into the Wild”
X – “No Country for Old Men”
X – “There Will Be Blood”
BEST MAKEUP
X – “La Vie en Rose”
   – “Norbit”
X – “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
   – “I Met the Walrus”
   – “Madame Tutli-Putli”
   – “Meme Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)”
   – “My Love (Moya Lyubov)”
   – “Peter & the Wolf”
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
   – “At Night”
   – “Il Supplente (The Substitute)”
   – “Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)”
   – “Tanghi Argentini”
   – “The Tonto Woman”
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
X – “The Golden Compass”
X – “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”
X – “Transformers”
Updates
–Added In the Valley of Elah
–Added Surf’s Up
–Added Elizabeth: The Golden Age
–Added The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
–Added La Vie en Rose
–Added Away From Her
–Added The Savages
–Added Eastern Promises